Spring survey of emperor geese in southwestern Alaska

The third annual spring emperor goose survey in southwestern Alaska was completed by two aerial survey crews from 25 to 28 April, 1983. A total of 79,155 emperor geese were observed. Favorable weather conditions allowed coverage of the coastline and esturine [sic] Kuskokwim Bay to Izembek Lagoon on 25 to 26 April. The area from Izemba Lagoon west to Unimak Island was surveyed on 28 April after a one day delay due to weather. The survey results suggest an overall population decline of 21 percent (21,488 geese) from the 1982 spring population of 100,643.

Data and Resources

Additional Info

Field Value
Maintainer Brent Frakes
Last Updated July 26, 2019, 13:22 (CDT)
Created July 26, 2019, 13:22 (CDT)
Identifier FWS_ServCat_84856
Issued 1983-05-01
Modified 1983-05-01
Theme ["Unpublished Report"]
accessLevel public
catalog_@context https://project-open-data.cio.gov/v1.1/schema/catalog.jsonld
catalog_@id C:\Program Files (x86)\FWS\DataStore\Application\OpenData\FWS_ServCat_v1_1.json
catalog_conformsTo https://project-open-data.cio.gov/v1.1/schema
catalog_describedBy https://project-open-data.cio.gov/v1.1/schema/catalog.json
extras_rollup {"harvest_source_id": "34ce571b-cb98-4e0b-979f-30f9ecc452c5", "issued": "1983-05-01", "resource-type": "Dataset", "references": "[\"https://ecos.fws.gov/ServCat/Reference/Profile/84856\"]", "source_hash": "ea51a9b3b28ae73a977eaca1c3c58b90cc0dc530", "accessLevel": "public", "theme": "[\"Unpublished Report\"]", "spatial": "-179.150085,51.2099228,-133.48848,70.32941", "catalog_conformsTo": "https://project-open-data.cio.gov/v1.1/schema", "catalog_@context": "https://project-open-data.cio.gov/v1.1/schema/catalog.jsonld", "catalog_describedBy": "https://project-open-data.cio.gov/v1.1/schema/catalog.json", "harvest_source_title": "DOI CKAN Harvest Source", "source_schema_version": "1.1", "programCode": ["010:094", "010:028"], "bureauCode": ["010:18"], "landingPage": "https://ecos.fws.gov/ServCat/Reference/Profile/84856", "harvest_object_id": "47ce9b0c-821c-4a40-9c49-ec0e0271e088", "publisher": "Fish and Wildlife Service", "modified": "1983-05-01", "source_datajson_identifier": "true", "catalog_@id": "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\FWS\\DataStore\\Application\\OpenData\\FWS_ServCat_v1_1.json", "identifier": "FWS_ServCat_84856"}
landingPage https://ecos.fws.gov/ServCat/Reference/Profile/84856
publisher Fish and Wildlife Service
references ["https://ecos.fws.gov/ServCat/Reference/Profile/84856"]
resource-type Dataset
source_datajson_identifier true
source_hash ea51a9b3b28ae73a977eaca1c3c58b90cc0dc530
source_schema_version 1.1
spatial -179.150085,51.2099228,-133.48848,70.32941